Return to Headlines

KHS Scholarship Awards Night

Congratulations to the KHS Scholarship recipients, and thank you to the numerous community members and organizations that generously gave to our students supporting their college education. More than $103,000 in scholarships were awarded to graduating seniors at a ceremony held on June 10, 2019.

Click here to view student photos via Facebook

NYS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT - THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Coleman Kane Horrigan
Frances Detweiler
Sophia Garelick
Hui-Min Guo
Julia Safron
Ashley Pavlov
Matthew Pisano
Austin Murphy
Olivia Van Pelt
Kira Milgrim
Daniel Schneider

KIWANIS CLUB OF KINGSTON SCHOLARSHIPS
Madisyn Beisswenger
Jayna Cherny
Fatima Contreras-Pacheco
Rachel Cook
Scarlett D'Arcy
Elisabeth Demosthenes
Joseph Ferrer
Kyle Hilliard
Kailyn Lukaszewski
Jacob McNutt
Kira Milgrim
Kami Miller
Austin Murphy
Erica Naccarato
Grace Perry
Gannon Riley
Olivia Van Pelt
Hana Wood

ULSTER HOSE CO. #5 AND LADIES AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Victoria DeMercurio
Lakisha Grotticelli
Gabrielle Ashdown

KERRY A. STOUTENBURGH MEMORIAL AWARDS
Phoebe Camara
Takira Curry
Whitney Heredia-Leon
Erica Naccarato
Robert Stoutenburg
Emma Townsend-Steigler
Dominic Vertullo

NY PRODUCTION ALLIANCE
Natalie Dart

RONDOUT VALLEY LITTLE LEAGUE
Megan Jerkowski

JOSEPH S. LAWSON SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Mikea Adams
Jocelyn Childs-Middleton
Fritz Genther
Jackson Parker

THE GEORGE N. BETTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jackson Speller

THE WENDELL A. SCHERER LEGACY AWARD
Victoria Page

TRAVIS NISSEN MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Victoria DeMercurio
Joseph Ferrer

JUNIOR LEAGUE AWARD
Rachel Cook

KYRIACOS OULOUPIS PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD
Lauren Schaffrick

MARTIN LAFORSE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP OF THE KINGSTON LIBRARY
David Jones
Natalie Robinson

ULSTER COUNTY SHERIFF'S FOUNDATION
Luke Bernadine
Dominic Nichols
Emma Townsend-Steigler

LEONARD STINE MEMORIAL AWARD
Parastou Zahedi

KINGSTON AMERICAN LEGION POST 150 AWARD
Avery Bennett
Shannon Bonewit
Sarah Bruer
Sabrina Browning
Jayna Cherny
Scarlett D'Arcy
Haley DeCicco
Christopher Decker
Victoria DeMercurio
Fritz Genther
Emily Loughlin
Kailyn Lukaszewski
Jacob Matthew McNutt
Kami Miller
Austin Murphy
Victoria Ost
Natalie Marie Robinson
Julia Safron
Joshua Turner
Garrett Warnecke

MADE IN KINGSTON SCHOLARSHIP
Nick Carroll
Atballany Jiminez

BAILEY POTTERY SCHOLARSHIP
Nick Carroll

DELORES ODELL SPICER "LIVING THE DREAM" SCHOLARSHIP
Marine Nimblette

WHITE EAGLE BENEVOLENT SOCIETY AWARD
Sabrina Browning
Kailyn Lukaszewski
Christian Dedovich

Stephen Van Kleeck Memorial Scholarship
Madison Burke
Thora Sweeney-Pawski

CARL HOFFMAN MEMORIAL
Erica Naccarato

JUNIOUS HARRIS MEMORIAL
Charles Kennedy II

TRENT WALTER COSTELLO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jayna Cherny
Fritz Genther

LINCA A. SCARLETT, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jocelyn Childs-Middleton

THE MUSICAL SOCIETY OF KINGSTON AWARD
Abigail Mitchell

ORLANDO DECICCO ATTENDANCE AWARD
Sydney Bonewit

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SERVICE AWARDS
Madisyn Beisswenger
Emma Britten
Nia Clark
Rachel Cook
Anya Deising
Elisabeth Demosthenes
Vanessa Hill
Kyle Hilliard
Abigail Mitchell
Austin Murphy
Marine Nimblette
Maggie Noe
Victoria Oyugi
Lauren Serinsky
Jackson Speller
Mealea VanDenburg
Olivia Van Pelt

KHS GAY STRAIGHT ALLIANCE
Marissa Trojan

LEADERS OF PROMISE
Muhammad Shabbir

Dr. Niki Tsirpanlis Scholarship
Victoria Page

Ministers' Alliance
Knowledge Cook

J. Watson Bailey School Scholarship
Sean Reynolds
Olivia Van Pelt

KSQ-BBL "ARCHITECTURE-CONSTRUCTION-ENGINEERING" SCHOLARSHIP
Muhammad Shabbir
Vanessa Hill

POINTE OF PRAISE FAMILY LIFE CENTER
Jocelyn Childs-Midleton
Knowledge Cook
Alyssa Holland

VINCENT LOUGHLIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Fatima Contreras-Pacheco
Julia Rogerson

KINGSTON TEACHERS FEDERATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Justin Byard
Christopher Decker
Austin Murphy
Camryn Tremper
Emily Loughlin
Abigail Mitchell
Ryan Giebelhaus
Mason Longendyke
Erica Naccarato
Chase Bundschuh
Elisabeth Demosthenes
Jordan Hulbert
Collin Ford
Victoria DeMercurio
Benjamin Osborn
Jonathan Osborn

HUGH "STU" SPOLJARIC - BOTTOM LINE AWARD
Olivia Van Pelt

BETTY HENDRICKSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Briana Gary

THE DONALD J. SWEENEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sean Reynolds

JEWISH FEDERATION - DR. CY GRUBERG SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Breuer

MICHAEL FINNEGAN KEY CLUB AWARD
Anya Deising

KHS Key Club Awards
Lean Schorr Roztocki
Elizabeth Smith

MAPLE RIDGE COMMUNITY AWARD
Rosa Morales
Anthony Critelli
Deydi Adorno-Montano
Autumn Pauli
Camryn Tremper

ULSTER COUNTY ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION
Matthew Pisano

DOUGLAS CORDO MEMORIAL - VFW SCHOLARSHIP
Jayna Cherny
Christopher Decker
Kyla Kruger

PBIS AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIP
Amanda Arbiter
Mayisyn Beisswenger
Deana Bowie
Lizzie Bowie
Amanda Cintron
Rachel Cook
Tyana Gaton
Marine Nimblette
Maggie Noe
Aleca Pardo
Jackson Parker
Johanna Purganan
Kashif Rauf
Muhammed Shabbir
Marissa Trojan
Hana Wood

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN DIVERSITY AWARD
Tyana Gaton
Brenda Juarez Lopez

CHAMBERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
Meaghen Andrew
Joshua Turner

LOUIS A. SALZMANN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Garrett Warnecke

JOSEPH MISASI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-VFW
Amanda Arbiter
Taylor Warncke

JOSEPH F. RICCIO, JR. ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP
Jayna Cherny
Victoria DeMercurio
Fritz Genther

ST. REMY FIRE COMPANY AND AUXILIARY
Angelea Bowers

COACH HOUSE PLAYERS SCHOLARSHIP
Noelle Sahloff

ELI B. BASCH LAW SCHOLARSHIP
Calief Housen

BULLDOG BAND BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
Andrew Bruck
Hana Wood

M. CLIFFORD MILLER MUSIC BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS
Saul Oritz
Jackson Speller
Socorro Martinez

J. BRIAN STEEVES MEMORIAL AWARD
Noelle Sahloff
Alexandria Wilcheck
Julia Safron

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD
Anna Detweiler
Alex Herrling

SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD
Kyle Hilliard

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD
Alex Herrling

WOODY HERMAN JAZZ AWARD
Saul Ortiz

DAVID L. CARTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Rosa Morales

K.H.S. STUDENT GOVERNMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Madisyn Beisswenger
Jayna Cherny
Kailyn Lukaszewski
Jake McNutt
Gannon Riley

THE TOWN OF ULSTER KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Gabrielle Ashdown
Sarah Breuer
Kennedy Engelhardt-Kesick
Jadah Gallo
Kami Miller

THE DOMINIQUE DYSON & MATT JACKSON MAROON SCHOLARSHIP
Muhammad Shabbir
Josiah Urrutia
Taylor Warncke

JOHN J. POST SCHOLARSHIP
Liam Allred

EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL SCHOLARSHIPS
Shannon Bonewit
Sydney Bonewit
Chase Bundschuh
Justin Byard
Christopher Decker
Mason Longendyke
Julia Rogerson
Benjamin Osborn
Jonathan Osborn

SEAN GLEASON MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Joseph Ferrer

MR. & MRS. CHARLES WALTON AWARD
Andrew Bruck
Scarlett D'Arcy

The '95
Chris Bamba

BARRY ANDREW AND MARY JO DEFOREST MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Maggie DerCola

KINGSTON ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Christian Dedovich
Kyle Hilliard

ROBERT R. GRAVES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Liam Allred
Natalie Dart

LEO J. DOHENY MEMORIAL AWARD
Maggie Noe
Coleman Kane-Horrigan

JOYCE SHIRICK VFW LADIES AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Coleman Kane-Horrigan

JOHN ASCARINO MEMORIAL AWARD
Paul Morris

JOYCE D. BRYANT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Townsend-Steigler

PORT EWEN FIRE DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP - THE EDWARD W. MURDOCK, SR. MEMORIAL
Christian Dedovich
Mason Longendyke

PORT EWEN FIRE DEPARTMENT - LADIES AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Pavlov

DR. GEORGE CLARKE RIFENBARY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Samara Herzog
Lauren Schaffrick

ANTOINETTE I. TENNANT INTERGENERATIONAL AWARD PRESENTED BY CHAPTER 2039 AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF RETIRED PERSONS (AARP)
Emily Loughlin
Natalie Robinson

FOOSHE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Lauren Serinsky
Bixin Zhang

FRENCH HONOR SOCIETY/CLUB
Frances Detweiler
Johanna Purganan
Saira Ramirez
Mealea VanDenburg

THE VINCENT J. CIONI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Carly Harjes

THE NEW YORK STATE THEATRE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Anna Detweiler

THE ROBERT F. DIPIPPO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Takira Curry

J. RICHARD & MARGARET D.B. MILLER SCHOLARSHIP
Alexander Wells

MICHAEL HIGGINS MEMORIAL AWARD
Samantha LaBarbera

SADIE J. & JOSEPH GRUBERG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jack McDonough

DR. CY GRUBERG SCHOLARSHIP
Marine Nimblette

ISABELLE MALONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Hui-Min Guo

KHS CLASS OF 2013 SCHOLARSHIP
Maggie Noe

KHS CLASS OF 2015 - CENTENNIAL AWARD
Lauren Serinsky

KHS CLASS OF 0F 1956
Jadah Gallo

NYS CORRECTIONAL OFFICERS & POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION, INC.
Luke Bernadine

ASPA EDUCATION AWARD
Anna Detweiler
Robert Stoutenburg

THE ULSTER DETACHMENT OF THE MARINE CORPS
Christopher Decker

RONALD AND JOAN BRANDT
Jasmine Tiano

SARGEANT SHAWN M. FARRELL II MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Jadah Gallo

Augustus & Sarah FitzGerald
David Jones

Bloomington Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary
Grace Perry
Theresa Volk
Hana Wood

West Chester Medical Center - STEM Scholarship
Hui-Min Guo
Joshua Turner

Woodstock Fire Company
Dominic Vertullo

The "Maintenance Open"
Atballany Jiminez

Kingston Maennerchor & Damenchor
Noelle Sahloff

Rett Williams God & Country Memorial Scholarship
Rebekah Walkes
Timothy Gaton, Jr.

Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians
Rachel Cook
Carly Harjes

KHS GRAPHIC ARTS CLUB
Autumn Pauli
Mikyla Hough